Thursday, March 12, 2009

Roses, Roses Every Where Roses :)


I have this real love /hate thing when it comes to flower (especially roses) print fabrics. They are always so beautiful on the bolt, in the store window, or when someone else is wearing them. Then every few years I see some pieces and a weakness comes over me and boom I've bought it and have already made it up in my mind before I even get home. And damn, it does turn out perfect and then I put it on to suddenly remember what the hate part of the relationship is. Such is the fate of my newest apron :(
I'm sorry these pictures were just buggers... the lighting, the time of day, the photographer, where all temping the fates. Actually the apron is really cute :)


Once again I have been reminded that Laura Ashley, meets Rachel Ashwell for lattes at Daisy Kingdom is just not me. :( . I really love these two prints they are so warm, springy and happy. Besides dang it I haul these pieces back from Idaho last fall and I'm using them!! So I attempted to add a bit more of me to smother some the cutsie pie going on with the apron. I copied a vintage French postcard of the Eiffel Tower, a vintage show girl advertisement, and a street scene onto cotton. Then sewed them on as pockets. At the bottom of the pockets I hung a few tassels.


On the back I sewed a copy of another slightly "naughty nineties" show girl. Next to her is a little tag that says PARIS in the SPRING and a tassel. Have you figured out yet that the way to my heart is not with sparkly glittery bling, but give me tassels and I in heaven :)




At least now I won't breakout in hives wearing it, but I think I have just found my new at home doing clean work apron cuz it still a bit "crustless cucumber sandwiches and sweet tea" for my comfort :)



Have a most audacious day or evening my Bloglandian friends depending where in the world you are ;)

7 comments:

Miss Muggins said...

That is a fab arpron Pattie. Love the touches you added. Can't have you breaking out in hives can we! Apart from the open back which could be a little inconvenient, it would be a lovely dress!

Tristan Robin Blakeman said...

Laura Ashley, meets Rachel Ashwell for lattes at Daisy Kingdom

a bit "crustless cucumber sandwiches and sweet tea" for my comfort


what perfect word pictures! LOL

actually, I think you have made something quite special out of something that wasn't so special to begin with.

wear it in public - it's nice - you deserve the compliments you'll get!

Olde Dame Penniwig said...

Attention Blogworld...

Now Appearing Nitely in her new apron...an all-new show...over 18 only please...

Strippin' the crust off of bread...and the peels right off the cucumbers...

*Tassels awhirl*...

"La Gringa, the Blonde Tamale"!!!


I haven't seen that many tassels since walking down Bourbon Street in 1978.

Love the apron!

Charmingdesigns said...

It is fabulous!!!Love the trim and the "postcards" Laurie

Tracy M. said...

I like it! I think you can wear it just fine! You are tall and slender, everything looks good on you.
Thanks for sharing.
Tracy M.

Jann said...

I LOVE your apron, and think it looks fantastic on you! Where in Idaho were you? My husband and I lived in the Boise area for 6 years prior to coming back to Sacramento last year (the kids and 5 of the grandchildren were calling)--but boy, do we miss Idaho! Smiles, Jann

linda said...

I really like this apron. I have a fondness for full flowing aprons and this is one of those type! I have one over at my blog a few posts back. I like the vintage pockets..nice touch.

Blog Widget by LinkWithin