Thursday, May 21, 2009

Confession and a Seed of an Idea...


Confession first. I have kinda been sucked into one of those all I want to do is make art kinda vortexes. You know what I'm talking about. There are all these ideas floating around in my head... "oh I can make that this way", and "what if I do that this way" and "gosh wouldn't that make the perfect..."
Courtesy of, lestladownunder.com
Makes me want to shut myself up in my Little Art Corner and make art to my heart's content. I mean who knows how long the vortex is going to hang around, or when it will decide to come back!! :) But I haven't been able to shut myself up in my Little Art Corner... cuz well you know there are all those dang things you have to do in one's day to day life :( Here's where the confession comes in. I've sorta been ignoring those day to day things: wash, cooking, Blog postings, you know anything I can say "Just let me finish this and then I'll get right to it"

I might be to "busy" to be sure that LW & I have clean "unmentionables" but I'm never to busy to pass on a piece of exciting news. Little Vanessa of Fanciful Twist has sent out her invitation for her annual Mad Tea Party... Woooo Hoooo!!! :) Be sure you head over to her little spot of Bloglandia and except her invitation. Give the invitation (down there) a press and it will take you there. All the madcap fun that she and the "Mad Hatter" can come up with is yours for the taking :) Just don't be trying to take the Mad Hatter's striped socks!!


Now for my little seed of an idea. Have you ever been part of a Round Robin??? Have you ever wanted to be??? Well I never have been part of a Round Robin and I sure have wanted to be!!! Soooooo I've been thinking maybe I'd just put a call out for one. Maybe a sorta Around the World Treasure Hunt, with treasure maps and hunting for clues in exotic places.



Hmmm have a bit more thinking to do... so maybe I'll let the idea peculate another day or so and then post the invitation. What do you think, anyone out there interested in an around the world trip hunting for clues to the location of good ol' Auntie Aggie's Last Will and Testament?? Well think about it and start looking for your old compass and knapsack. I'll post some details in a day or so. Oh and of course you wouldn't have to have a blog if you wanted to join in on the hunt :)


photo courtesy of Disney Studios


Have a most audacious today or tomorrow depending on where in the world you are ;)

4 comments:

xashee's corner said...

i think it would be a FUN thing to do together! :) but then when i am not somewhere in blogland i am probably playing a computer game called Mystery P.I. (there is a few of these games actually) where i search for specific items in different scenes. hehe
As for ignoring your daily chores,well, i think that every gal has to let the creative juices flow when they are here... the dirt will be there tomorrow! hehe Thanks for sharing a GREAT blog! Have a FANTASTIC weekend! :)

Tristan Robin Blakeman said...

I would love to be part of a round robin/collaborative effort with you!

I don't quite understand what you mean here ... but keep me posted - sounds cool!

I'm so glad you like Belle!

Charmingdesigns said...

I can hear the wheels turning in your head!! lol. Let me know more!

Coastal Sisters said...

Hi BS~
I ordered two stones for your Mother of the Bride earrings I am designing for you yesterday...can't wait for them to get here so I can send you a pic. I have sent you hmmmmm, I guess about 3 emails via YooooooHooooooo and thinking perhaps they didn't make it to your little mailbox...just a bit of girlie talk ;)

Pappa Kellogg is still visiting with us. He's been here a month and will be going home on June 1 so I will have more time to play after that!

Missing my BS!
Loves!
LS, THe Commander and the Fur Babies xoxo

p.s. Can't wait to see what you come up with for the Round Robin!

Blog Widget by LinkWithin